U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

Recently unknowingly slept in a bed three days after a covid-19 positive slept in it. should i get tested ? it has 5 days since i slept in the bed

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Probably not needed.: The best estimate at this time is that the SAR-CoV-2 virus can remain alive on fabric for several hours up to a maximum of one day. There are no reports that it can live longer than that type of porous surface.
Dr. Vasilios Pyrgos
Infectious Disease 19 years experience
Probably not: Its difficult to give you a precise answer with high confidence. There are studies about the persistence of COVID on different types of surfaces and breathable fabrics are probably safe than other surfaces such as plastic, tile or metal. Your exposure was probably low risk overall. I don't believe that pillows and bedding have been properly studied.
Dr. Chau Nguyen
Internal Medicine 5 years experience
Unlikely!: As far as we know about this virus, the transmissIon risk is higher up to 48hrs on inanimated surfaces like metal. Thus it is unlikely you get into any risk here.
Dr. Steven Simon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No reason to test : The virus particles would not be alive on bedding for 3 days, so if that were your only Exposure, no need to test. Remember hand washing, social distance and masks! Stay safe
Dr. Lewis Mufson
Gastroenterology 54 years experience
Yes get tested: You may be asymptomaticaly infected and could spreadto others.
Dr. Mohammad Shahzad
Specializes in Internal Medicine
No need for testing : No need for testing . After 3 days there is no chance that virus is alive on the bed. If you have symptoms like headache , cough, shortness of aid, fever, loss of taste or smell , then may be get tested for Covid-19
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 42 years experience
COVID High Risk: In your case, w/o symptoms, w/o chronic disease like diabetes, cancer, asthma, COPD etc your high risk status requires 10 day quarantine but followup if new symptoms appear for testing(HealthTap virtual care guidelines:COVID19)
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Covid 19: Absolutely you need to be tested fo your own health and to prevent passing on the virus. Good Luck
Dr. Michael Segal
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Not sure.: No one can predict that a few days is safe. If any doubt then get tested.
Dr. Joseph Marra
Radiology 29 years experience
If knowing helps you: My own opinion is that if it helps put your mind at ease, or if you are concerned regarding persons you live with, or visit often being effected than in that case it may help you to know. In your age group, the chances of having "severe" symptoms are lower (though definitely possible). Reasonable precautions, distancing, frequent hand washing, and masks, should still be used either way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
