U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Batson, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

If i take the b12&hcg injection for weight loss(1/2cc hcg)in shot . will that increase fertility or is it safe with 1250 calorie diet ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
Won't help: Hcg and B12 do not help weight loss. B12 is safe, can't guarantee safety of HCG in you as it depends upon too many factors. Don't know if you're getting your HCG legally or not, but it's probably very expensive waste of money.
Dr. Emil Shakov
Aesthetic Medicine 17 years experience
No: The HCG does not affect your fertility at the recommended doses for the diet, 125 iu. And you should be on the original protocol which is 500 calories for it to be effective. Too many phsyicians have modified the diet and dose and still claim the results will be the same. They won't! the weight loss will lead to fertility as it changes the estrogen to Progesterone balance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
