A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If i take the b12&hcg injection for weight loss(1/2cc hcg)in shot . Will that increase fertility or is it safe with 1250 calorie diet ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience in Endocrinology
Won't help: Hcg and B12 do not help weight loss. B12 is safe, can't guarantee safety of HCG in you as it depends upon too many factors. Don't know if you're getting your HCG legally or not, but it's probably very expensive waste of money.
Answered on Aug 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Some use pills: Hcg meds used for fertility are injections of either recombinant or ultrapurified hcg. Many 'hcg diet' clinics use an 'oral' form of HCG - a pill - wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience in Internal Medicine
Lo cal diet: Pregnant women have extremely high levels of HCG, yet they gain weight normally. I would not recommend HCG injections for weight loss. Thanks for trus ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is safe if used properly and under doctor supervision.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sudeepthi Prasad
12 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You should be fine if your last HCG shot was 3 weeks ago(weight loss injections use very small dose) vit B12 is water soluble, eliminated in about 24 ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month