A member asked:

Is diastasis recti still a possibility after pregnancy even if abs were tight before pregnancy and weight was 122 lb?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Lasnover answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: Diastasis recti implies a weakness of fascia rather than muscle. It is more common DURING pregnancy but can as well present after pregnancy or later in life. Surgical repair lies in your future if you wish to remedy this situation.

Answered 6/23/2020

66 views

Thank

Related Questions