A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my bf and i had sex on the 17th of this month. he used a condom, i am on the depo shot and he pulled out. but right now my cervix is high (i think) and squishy and theres so white/ purple discharge. i am very worried, could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: Less than 1 % chance of conception, with depo provera as you are not likely to ovulate, with continued treatment. Condoms provide better protection from infection and should be used every time as well, until you are in along term stable relationship.
Answered on Apr 29, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Do a pregnacy test: Yu can get spotting on the Depo-Provera shot.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably notpregnant: If your last intramuscular injection of 150 mg of Depo-Provera was within the past 12 weeks, the probability that you might be pregnant is fairly low ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low chance: of pregnancy, but not zero, a pregnancy test could be reassuring. If increasing or continuing pain or fever, you should see your doctor, for possible ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: you are unlikely to be pregnant with Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) but nothing is 100%. Discharge is not a symptoms of pregnancy. If you are co ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month