U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

is an 11 week hiv screening result reliable? can the result change if you test after that with no further exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably conclusive: There are several HIV blood tests. The ones in common use, especially those that detect both HIV antigen (the virus itself) and antibody (the immune response to the virus) -- that is, the AgAb, "combo", or "4th generation" tests -- are conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after exposure. Most others are conclusive after 8 weeks. Older tests used to take 12 weeks. Your result probably is conclusive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How should I change my skincare routine in pregnancy?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Skip harsh chemicals: Your skin may be more sensitive in pregnancy. Skip harsh chemicals that may be over-drying. Also try to avoid products that contain retinol or large amounts of salacylic acid as there are some associations with problems with baby. I love the belli line of skincare. It is very gentle using natural ingredients and was created for pregnant women.
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one test for streptococcus mutans on teeth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Dentist may have kit: There are several tests that swab the teeth and the solution made from the swab can be analyzed.
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Provided original answer
I was referring to the Cari-free System where the teeth are swabbed, the swab is placed in a special solution, shaken, and placed in a calibrated electronic device that measures the activity level of the bacteria on the tooth. There are studies to validate that the number reported correlqtes with a predication of future caries incidence.
Aug 22, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does a man's sex life change with aging?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What herbal medicine is suggested to increase cd-4cells and decrease viral load for HIV patients?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
None: There are no herbal medicines that have ever been shown to have these effects. People tried them all in the 80's and early 90's, before we had good HIV treatment. They didn't work, and many people died.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
