A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to get gonorrhea, chlamydia, and syphilis from touching someone else's urine and fingering yourself after?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
33 years experience Child Psychiatry
Not likely: It would not be expectable that one would be able to transfer these things through just exposure to urine.
Answered on Apr 16, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
I have no idea: This is a public information forum where we answer public question about medical issues when they provide background info and a clear question. We hav ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: 400-letter space would not suffice to detail the answers to your questions. To learn Sx of these, go to www.webmd.com to type key words such as "sympt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Physically examined?: No one likes to have their genitals examined but make sure your MD has looked at this area. It might be the start of genital warts. Also, if you are u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STD testing: Yes and no. Gonorrhea and chlamydia should be testable by this time. But if you have symptoms and the test is negative it very easily could be a false ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month