A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Baby’s femur measured 32 weeks at 33 weeks & 5 days which put her on the 15th percentile. Baby was overall in the 40th percentile. Can this femur size indicate Down’s syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: You can’t say much of anything based on this info alone
Answered on Feb 18, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Soft marker,: A femur length that is shorter than expected has been used as a soft marker for certain genetic conditions, such as trisomy 21 (Down syndrome), trisom ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Trauma: Violence toward an infant.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
No: This would be caused by abuse.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Calendine
23 years experience in Pediatrics
High Impact Twisting: Spiral fractures of long bones like femur are not common in infants, require large, torsion force, and should always raise suspicion of abuse. Detaile ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month