A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can cefdinir interact with birth control pills by decreasing effectiveness? can it cause spotting while taking cefdinir and the pill? thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Cefdinir likely okj: The current thinking is that except for rifampin, other commonly-used antibiotics (such as cefdinir and many others) do not alter the effectiveness of birth control pills. This is likely presuming a person is not sick with vomiting or rapid diarrhea, or some other condition that decreases the absorption of a swallowed pill. One can look up: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12063491
Answered on Feb 15, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: The idea that antibiotics make birth control pills (or other hormonal contraception) ineffective isn't quite an urban myth, but almost. This is extrem ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonga Nfor
15 years experience Cardiology
Fish oil & OCP: There is no scientific documentation of a definite interaction between fish oil and oral contraceptives. The 2 are considered safe taken together. See ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No problem: Timing wise, you have birth control.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
About antibiotics...: Many things are possible in life. That said, birth control pill hormones should still be effective. Amoxicillin, Augmentin, and other commonly-used an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month