A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 10 weeks pregnant and need to know if it is a risk for me to visit my grandfather in hospital who has been diagnosed with CRE (carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae)? I've been in physical contact with him right before the diagnosis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
I would avoid: I would suggest avoiding anyone with an infection while pregnant
Answered on Feb 1, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kashif Abdullah
11 years experience in Internal Medicine
Shouldn't worry: Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae is a nasty antibiotic resistant bacteria. People who catch are people who are staying in a hospital for a lon ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes seek care again: If you are an otherwise healthy pregnant woman and your only obstetrical problem has been preterm labor which was successfully treated at 31 weeks, mo ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Very low hcg.: Not pregnant.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gewirtz
38 years experience in Urgent Care
No: Repea beta HCG and follow with your Gynecologist if elevated or if you have abdominal pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month