A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on the evra patch. on my change day for week 2, my patch came off. i couldn't put it back so i put on a new one. i figured that i can push up my patch free week to week 3 and have my period this week. am i at risk of falling pregnant this week?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy risk ?'s: There is always a slight risk of pregnancy when hormonal therapy is interrupted, but this minor break will be a very unlikely cause for pregnancy. Use additional birth control to be safe (condoms, spermicidal creams, etc.)
Answered on Jan 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Navita Modi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormonal imbalance : You need to see a obgyn to get your FSH and LH level checked to make sure you are not going through ovarian failure
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Hormonal imbalance: Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doct ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month