U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old male asked:

hi dr, i slept with someone without a protection, i then went to a u-care clinic and i was give trivenz pill to take for 30 day, but my body since then is painful, i would like to know if i was given the correct medication or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
PEP treatment: Trivenz is an effective drug for post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) to prevent HIV, but even the correct drug and dose sometimes causes side effects. Check back with the clinic where it was prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 19, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
