U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 55-year-old male asked:

First timer children are supposed to get another flu shot after 28 days. is it ok if it is delayed by a week or so and not taken exactly after 28 days?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
IT'S OKAY: The 28 day interval is considered the point in time when the benefit of the 2nd dose to firmly establish the immunity will begin. A week or so later is okay. Delay of too long lets the immunity start to decline.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
