U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

i have ocd and am taking zyprexa for schizophrenia. but i am constantly anxious bc of ocd. can ocd be experienced as constant anxiety? im always distressed bc of my ocd..

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Sure: Obsessive-compulsive symptoms, depression symptoms, and anxiety symptoms can occur together and feed on one another. Each patient is a little unique, so treatments are tailored to the individual. One's psychiatrist and primary care doctor can help with treatments and lifestyle changes, even environmental adjustments... to find the least symptomatic setting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What kind of impact does stress have on breast cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Very Important: There is no link between stress and development of breast cancer. Stress can adversely affect a womans' ability to undergo complex and lengthy breast cancer treatment- this in turn can lead to inferior results. Patients without psychosocial support for stress can develop problems such as ptsd, strained spousal relationships, sexual problems, etc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Do genetics play a role in the severity someone may experience a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Kohl
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Genetics definitely play a role in people's immune system response. Genetics also play a role sometimes in physical characteristics that make people more or less susceptible to certain infections (small eustachian tubes for example would make you more susceptible to ear infections). However, the resopnse is multifactorial and probably not all due to genetic influence.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to die from a heart attack during a dobutamine stress test?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Yes, but it is rare: There is a 1 in 10, 000 chance of dying during any stress test.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
