U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 48-year-old female asked:

Can it be raynauds if the finger only turns white - then normal color no red or blue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Yes: Spasm of tiny arteries in a finger unassociated with any other disease is Raynaud's disease and the finger may only turn white and then develop normal color.. Raynaud's phenomenon is associated with autoimmune disorders like lupus but vasospasm on exposure to cold temperatures or stress is still the same.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
