A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

changed from femodene to melodene under 2 months ago, last wednesday started bleeding but placebo week is only starting next week. 6th day in a row now and in a bit of pain... should i be worrying?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Changing the pills: may cause a temporary problem with break through bleeding, but this should stabilize in the 2nd or 3rd pack of the new pill. If not discuss with your doctor, sooner if heavy bleeding or increasing pain.
Answered on Nov 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Gealow
Specializes in Pediatrics
Don’t stop it yet : You seem to be having side effects from this contraceptive too. If you stop it now, you will have a very long period- over 2 weeks of bleeding. You ca ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jacobus (Dr. Cobus) Van Niekerk
Specializes in Aesthetic Medicine
Contraception: Femodene is a very old pill. Talk to your doctor about the lowest dose oestrogen pill that you can go on, like Yaz Plus, or Zoely. These pills can red ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doc: It seems that this new medication is not working as well as your previous one. Sometimes that happens. So call or see the doc that prescribed it and ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Can monitor: Sometimes people have some menstrual irregularity when changing birth control. You can monitor your cycles over the next few months. If you are not sa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month