U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 37-year-old female asked:

what, if any, are the differences between viral and bacterial conjunctivitis (pink eye)? how does someone know which kind they have? does it always require a dr. visit or can it be treated at home?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hard to guess: Watery eyes or clear mucus is more likely non-bacterial. Pink eye is usually a viral infection, sometimes allergies, sometimes a bacterial infection, and occasionally other causes. Symptoms usually go away in a few days, or up to a week or so. A doctor will want to recheck, if symptoms haven't gone away in a week, and recommend an eye doctor visit if symptoms are persistent or worse than average.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between bacterial vaginosis and a vaginal yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Different causes: Bacterial vaginosis is caused by bacteria normally found in the vagina. Discharge is white to grey and often has a fishy odor. Yeast is caused by a fungus; discharge is thick and clumpy often with itching. The first is treated with an antibiotic, the second with antifungal medication. People often self diagnose incorrectly and use the wrong treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
