A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can genital warts go away in their own before theyre even noticed, making it possible for someone not to even know if they had them?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes and No: Yes, it is possible for warts to be present and not noticed by someone (usually male) who pays little attention to their body and well being. No, most people notice abnormal growths in "personal spaces" and seek to find out what they are through medical care.
Answered on Nov 7, 2019
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sure: Many types of warts sometimes do that. Wart viruses infect surface cells, and transform them into wart-like growths. If one's body recognizes the wart cells as foreign, and one's immune system goes after the wart cells to get rid of them, then one's body may successfully remove a wart... and the patient may not know it happened.
Answered on Nov 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Won't make it worse: Masturbation won't worsen the warts unless you are so vigorous that you abrade the wart and lead to a secondary bacterial infection.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examina ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ray Tidman
37 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: More important , you are at increased risk of cancer in later life. You also may have been exposed to other pathogens, which can be devastating. It yo ... Read More
15
15 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month