A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Help please! is bypass surgery a viable option when arteries in both legs are clogged from groin to knee?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Probably: Presuming cardiac, thoracic general stability, then femoropopliteal or tibial bypasses with veins can be wonderful. Must stop smoking, lose weight, mobilize!
Answered on Nov 24, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frederick Tibayan
22 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
It depends: ... Mostly on how you are doing. If you can walk, sit, and move around, and if your wound is healing well, you should be able to fly after your discha ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience in Thoracic Surgery
Varies: Depends on your condition going in and the type of surgery performed, but assume 4-6 weeks for complete recovery.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Vorhies
24 years experience in Vascular Surgery
Depends, of course: Open bypass surgery usually requires 2-3 days in the hospital to regain adequate activity to go home, then again a slow return to regular activity in ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Wyffels
Specializes in Critical Care
Yes: Artery bypass refers to a tube ( natural such as vein or artificial such as ptfe ) with one end sewn to the artery upstream from the blockage and the ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month