A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i’m 32 years old, 5 days ago i received unprotected fellatio from a 45 year old white woman. in my guilt and panic i took 1g of azithromycin. the day after that i took 400mg if suprax. will these prevent/cure gonnorhea/chlamydia if i was exposed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: You would likely stop chlamydia but gonorrhea may or may not respond. It is unlikely you would get either through that route. If you develop even the most minor symptoms see your doc & get tested.
Answered on Oct 22, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Probably, BUT: Taking antibiotics post sexual encounters in an attempt to prevent disease is not a good idea. Yeast, venereal warts, chlamydia, HIV/AIDS are just som ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: YES- that is a curative dose.
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Yes: This combination is used often especially in recurrent episodes or treatment resistant to a single or 2 drugs. Don;t stop anything unless you talk it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
No: As long as it is not more than 1-2 days apart.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month