U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 21-year-old female asked:

im on propranalol for anxiety and wanted to know if i could take cold medicine too. the cold medicine has acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Since you aren’t worried about increasing your BP you can take these together. It’s possible that the phenylephtine May make you anxious.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is tylenol (acetaminophen) safe to take and will it help relieve the pains during my early stages of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe during pregnancy, but it may not help all the pains, such as round ligament pain, during early pregnancy. No medication really will help.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can kidney cancer by caused by tylenol (acetaminophen)

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not a risk factor for kidney cancer. Tylenol (acetaminophen) can cause injury to other organs such as the liver and stomach lining but it does increase one's chances of kidney cancer.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can I take aspirin and tylenol (acetaminophen) to relieve a headache?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexander Schermer
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Yes: Aspirin and tylenol (acetaminophen) are fine to take for headaches.
A 24-year-old member asked:

I'm on aspirin for my heart problem. Can I take tylenol (acetaminophen) for headache?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
YES: If you have to take the tyelnol more than weekly for your headache; see your doctor to find out the cause of the headache. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is removed by the liver so make sure you don't have liver problems or other medications that may interact with the tylenol (acetaminophen) or cause problems for the liver in combination. Your doctor should be able to help you identify potential problems.
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
