U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 36-year-old male asked:

Can i take amoxycilin clav 875-125mg with common cold medicine acetaminophen/dextromethorphan/phenylephrine to lessen the effects of throat infection ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Yes: But the other pills are not going to lessen the effects of your throat infection. Try an anesthetic lozenge if soreness is your concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Antibiotics URI: No interactions between these meds. There is no evidence to support the use of antibiotics in the treatment of the common cold. Antibiotic treatment causes more harm than benefit. Antibiotics should only be used for bacterial pharyngitis (strep throat). The most common causes of pharyngitis are viral agents. Bacterial coinfections may occur. A rapid strep test or culture can confirm the diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
