U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

when after you quit smoking will it show up in blood or urine test?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ravi Chand
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Smoking: Nicotine does not show up in urine test marijuana usually 7 days chronic users may be 30 days.
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
Nicotine and it's metabolites may stay in blood as long as 3-4 weeks
Aug 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

When after you quit smoking cigarettes will it show up in blood or urine test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hermilando Payen
Pathology 56 years experience
Very Variable: If you quit smoking, your tissues can quickly recover from the damage especially if you have been eating foods with lots of antioxidants like red, orange, yellow fruits and same color plus green leafy vegetables...So the cancer cells may not develop at all unless you have a strong family history of cancer and your immunity has been severely compromised.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 2, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
