A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take passionflower 350 mg. with zopiclone 7.5 mg. i was prescribed zopiclone and taking 2 i still cannot fall asleep.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Re-evaluation : Is needed, you are on high dose of zopiclone, adding passion flower may not be advisable. At your age better be cautious using sedatives. You may need other medications as per doctor's judgement. Suggest referral to a psychiatrist, it may be depression / severe anxiety , treatment differs, wish you well
Answered on Sep 29, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 64-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Lunesta (eszopiclone): Non-benzodiazepine hypnotic used for treatment of insomnia. It belongs to group of drugs called cyclopyrrolones. Discuss with your doctor other altern ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. K. Olson
Dr. K. Olson answered
38 years experience Psychiatry
Sleep disorder: Non-restorative sleep/disrupted sleep can have many causes including: anxiety, restless leg syndrome/periodic leg movement disorder, apnea, bipolar af ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Disturbing question: Why do you wish to know this? Are you depressed, contemplating suicide, or finding that medication does not work well, and asking how large a dose wi ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes: If you are describing chantix and lunesta (eszopiclone) ( eszopicione) then, yes it's safe. No known interactions.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month