U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 30-year-old female asked:

Took blood tests and done a chest x-ray. was told it is a lung infection but i work with people that have tb. could tb be mistaken for a lunch infection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
TB: If you work with TB patient then you are a high risk candidate. Your should likely be tested for TB or at least double check with a provider to see if you have had recent testing and it was negative. IF you can not reach your provider, I would recommend reaching out to one of the pulmonologists or infectious disease specialists on the HealthTap network.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
