U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dix Hills, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

On monday, my bf went out to dinner. a few hours later, he began to feel ill and vomited. the next day, he woke up feeling fine. would this be food poisoning? im seeing him on friday, and dont want to catch a stomach virus if thats the cause.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
4 days = maybe safe: Contagiousness varies among different "stomach viruses" and among different people, so is not easily predictable. However, one can feel safer if the sick person wakes up on Day 5 without any symptoms the preceding 4 days. If unlucky, she can still catch a virus and come down with the illness. Food poisoning is usually less contagious, but depends on the bacteria type.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
