U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

my daughter is 13 months, and she was born prematurely. to date, we are struggling to keep her weight up as she does not eat solids very well and she refuses the bottle. she is not underweight, but not where she should be. any recommendations?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Some basics: Any 13 mo (even premi) should transition to a cup & be offered things that are of higher density calories. There are liquid supplements that are available OTC from various vendors that are flavored to the kids liking. You may want to meat with a nutritionist to gain incite on things available in your region.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
