U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Las Vegas, NV
A 43-year-old female asked:

just had a mammogram, the result says breast is heterogenously dense, which may obscure small masses, there is an indeterminate asymmetry seen in the right breast, what does it mean?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably OK: Standards for mammography results recently changed, with expert guidelines now advising that patients be informed if dense tissue makes it harder to see small abnormalties. However, the risk of this usually is very low. If you are at special risk (e.g. strong family history of breast cancer), your insurance may cover MRI to assure all is well. Discuss with your doctor and/or the radiologist.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
The guideline to include this statement for dense breast tissue is controversial. Many radiologists believe it creates more anxiety than necessary with probably little benefit in preventing or early detection of breast cancer -- exactly as you have experienced.
Sep 1, 2019
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Provided original answer
I discussed this with a radiology colleague who is a mammography expert. She advises that the "indeterminate asymmetry" could be important and requires further evaluation. For sure follow-up with your doctor and/or the mammography facility. Good luck!
Sep 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can when I was 16 I was prescribed a barbiturate for sleeping from my dr while I was taking it I had 2 seizures is this possible ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It's possible but...: Realize that a person can have a seizure for many reasons. Having a seizure does not have to be related to his medication, his diet, his activities, etc...
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
