A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my period is two and half months late (i’m on birth control) but i’ve taken a pregnancy test three weeks four weeks five weeks nine weeks and ten weeks after sex and they were all negative, could i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Many on BC will see a lessening or loss of menses over time. A urine pregnancy test would be positive by 3 wks after conception as this creates chemicals that would turn up in the urine. You may want to call the docs office nurse & discuss your concerns.
Answered on Aug 25, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: It may be too early for a reliable result from a home pregnancy test. Suggest repeating the test in 2 weeks if no period or abnormal looking period.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Several causes: There are several causes for delayed cycle and negative pregnancy test. Glad to see that you made an appointment as it is difficult to know what may b ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: You did not say when exactly in your cycle that you did a pregnancy test. But it is always a good idea to retest a week later. The first time should b ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely normal: Women on birth control pills will occasionally miss a period and yet not be pregnant. I recommend that a woman who this happens to check a pregnancy ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month