A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Partner has abnormal cells (non cancerous) in vagina/cervix from hpv. Is it safe for both of us to still have unprotected sex? She is having procedure soon to remove them

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
The basics: Any abnormal cells from HPV arise months/years/decades after the 1st infection. The germ is likely dormant, but you are likely already infected if together for a long time. Males rarely have any symptoms or complications from penile exposure but oral cancer may be related. I would not change your life for this. Discuss it with your own doc if other questions remain.
Answered on Aug 18, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Maybe?: Does your intimate partner have genital warts also called by a strain of HPV? The virus is known to infect and transform the cells of the cervix. I am ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Unprotected sex: If you have HPV - I don't think you would want to spread that.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not HPV: HPV doesn't do this this, and no other STD is a likely cause. Yeast infection (not an STD) is the most common cause and can be difficult to diagnose; ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Vaginitis: Inflammation in the vagina from alteration in bacterial flora, Bacterial vaginosis, Candida/yeast infection of vagina and trichomonas are some conditi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month