A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I am 29 weeks pregnant and have been experiencing headache and sore throat since this morning.took 1 panado but notbetter.Can I take PenVK?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
NO-check with OB-GYN: warm weater gargles, zinc lozenges, Tyleolo as advise by OB. Not all sore throiats require antibiotics unless tested positive for strep or H, flu.
Answered on Sep 8, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience in General Surgery
It is good: prognostic sign you accepted it &taking medications . This the first step to cure your illness , go for regular counseling , meet and talk with p ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience in Family Medicine
Not likely: It all depends on your overall health. If you are in good health, with no kidney or liver problems, or on any meds that can be affected by either, the ... Read More
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Fever: alternate motrin and tylenol (acetaminophen) every 3 hours. she will need to have a strep test tomorrow or started on antibiotics depending on what h ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Viral infection?: These symptoms could be related to a viral infection, especially if there is a fever.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month