A 72-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

72yrs, has serum creatinin 2.0,we know it's ckd. also erythrocytes 3.4tpt/l (normal 4.5-5.9), hemoglobin 11g/dl (normal 14-17) hematocrit 31% (normal 40-52). serum ferum is normal. today he has a sudden bruise on upper leg from 2cm. is it dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jesus Rafael Moreno Piña
Specializes in General Practice
Most of them are not: CKD patient's may have low platelet count and because of that easy bruising. If there is no other symptoms just keep an eye it.
Answered on Jul 26, 2019
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I suggest: careful observation. he is anemic and does require a full workup for anemia and blood related disorders. Get him examined and tested asap.
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Bruising: His anemia is common with advanced kidney failure. Was his platelet count normal? Even if ok, easy bruising and increased capillary fragility are als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Typical: CKD related anemia, mild in this case. There is treatment based on specific local guidelines and nephrologists usually watch it carefully. All CKD pat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Many causes: Any bleeding in the digestive system, from mouth to anus can cause positive result for ocult blood in stool. You need to see a doctor to find the sour ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month