A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Constant penis pain, been to urologist tested neg for std, hiv, urine culture, scan and urine tests, pain persist. Should i go back to same Urologist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Why not ?: At least s/he would already know your history & test findings to date. That would put you ahead of starting over with someone else. They would probably have a plan on where to go with evaluation and or therapy from that point.
Answered on Jul 27, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Urologist needed: Hard to say without an exam , Painful penis may be do to very active/aggressive sexual penetration, prolonged oral sex or infection within the inner ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Maybe nothing wrong: No clear diagnosis is possible through any online forum. Maybe there is nothing wrong at all; not all symptoms mean disease. Certainly cancer doesn't ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Hard to say.: However, the tests you have had done are really pretty good at picking up things and a simple exam should be able to rule out cancer. I suspect that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience in Pediatrics
No: WBC's in small numbers are a normal finding, no need to worry, enjoy your life and maybe be more careful with protected sex if you are still worried f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month