U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 22-year-old male asked:

Can one get mono without sore throat or strep throat

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Unlikely..but: Many adults have already had mono as a kid when it is often a mild "virus" that many ignore. They will always have immunity & show some blood signs they had it. By the mid teens & into adulthood it tends to trigger significant tonsil swelling ( often worse than strep), malaise, lethargy & keep them out of operation for 3 weeks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Could a sore throat turn into strep throat in one day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stanley Halpern
Periodontics 42 years experience
Yes: Gargle with listerine without alcohol several times per day. Use a saline nose spray. If not better in a few days see your doctor. Usually with strep throat you will have swollen tonsils and white or yellow spots on them. See your doctor for a definitive diagnosis.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have mono without sore throat?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
It would be unusual: It is theoretically possible to have mono without experiencing a sore throat. Common symptoms of mono include tiredness, sore throat, weakness, swollen tonsils, night sweats, swollen and possibly painful lymph nodes, rash, enlarged spleen as well as headache.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Which one is more painful a strep throat or a sore throat ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
Strep throat: You mean what is more painful a strep throat or a viral throat infection. Most sore throats are viral pharyngitis. Fever, an exudate on your pharynx or tonsils or enlarged lymph nodes near the angle of your jaws suggests the need for a rapid strep throat test. Viral pharyngitis should resolve without treatment in a few days. Strep throat is usually more painful.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
