A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hello i lost my virginity june 21 and first i was sore then i started itching we used protection ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Some basics: Initial intercourse will often cause transient soreness which should fade over a few days. Sex exposes you to a variety of sexually transmitted diseases. while condoms/foams/spermicides can provide some protection they do not eliminate the risk. If your symptoms persist you should consider screening for STD's.
Answered on Jul 5, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
? pharyngitis: or sinusitis, it can still be viral, use salt water gargles, saline nasal washes, also pain killers if really bothersome. It would take few days to re ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience in General Practice
Throat culture: It can not be said for certain if you have a bacterial infection of your throat which can be treated with antibiotics unless you get a throat culture. ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Dr. can check throat: New throat symptoms can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some ot ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience in Podiatry
Have it looked at.: There are many types and causes of skin rashes. Several types of inflammatory conditions of the skin, allergic reactions, and sometimes bacterial, vi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month