A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to be cured of autonomic and peripheral neuropathy of 11yrs; 4th emg unable to be completed due to convulsions from test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Please repost: Surely you're aware that to be "cured" of anything, you have to know the cause. Is your neuropathy due to 1) a treatable cause, 2) an untreatable cause, or 3) "idiopathic" (cause can't be identified)? Also include the answer to your question given to you by your neurologist; or, if you have not asked your neurologist this question, please state why not.
Answered on Jun 15, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Neuropathy: 46 F Dx of demyelinating Neuropathy. Can it cause bladder dysfunction/autonomic % Vasvovagal problems. Yes. But check with your team as they know you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
See below.: Peripheral neuropathy has to do with sensation or lack of sensation of peripheral nerves: often in feet, legs and hand. Autonomic neuropathy has affec ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
B12: B12 has been shown to help in neuropathy. However talk with you doctor to make sure its safe for you to take or if other medications maybe more helpf ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Rosenfeld
26 years experience Pain Management
Yes: An emg/ncv will show if the nerve irritation (abnormaility) is peripheral or at the spinal level. It is however possible to have both.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month