A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a lump on my forehead which i thought was a cyst, but on further inspection from a surgeon, he suggested that it is a possible forehead osteoma. i would like to get it removed. where do i go from here?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Plastic surg, ortho: make certain that it really is an osteoma. xray would prob confirm. when certain, then consult ortho or plastic surgeon.
Answered on May 9, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Since most of us are located in the US, it is not clear what resources you have in your country. Be aware that surgery can remove an osteoma, but it can recur. I have known of plastic surgeons who approach them from within the brow line or hairline to hide the scar. A general surgeon may also do the procedure depending on local custom.
Answered on May 10, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Evaluate: The only way to know with certainty the origin of the bony lump is to image.Ct with with intravenous contrast usually differentiate a begnign process ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Durgin
19 years experience General Surgery
Hard bump: This could be a hyperplastic or keloid scar, but if the lesion appeared years after the scar formation it is likely a sebaceous or epidermoid cyst. I ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Cyst can be infected: Without a biopsy, one does know for certain the scalp mass is cyst although the head is a common site for sebaceous (oil) and pilar (hair) cyst. Cysts ... Read More
14
14 thanks
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst in forhead: That was the wrong thing to do and it can be very dangerous.Sticking a needle can cause infection in the cyst and it can be disfiguering. If you dont ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month