U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

Could uterus trying to expel 2 subcm. uterine polyps cause mild cramps, leaky sensation and to afterwards produce slimy mucousy brownish discharge?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Uterine polyps: Polyps are overgrowths of the uterine lining and are generally benign (your gynecologist can asses your risk for cancer). Polyps can cause abnormal bleedign and perhaps cramping, but usually the uterus will not expell them. For removal, your gynecologist will have to do hysteroscopy (look in the uterus with a camera) and remove them or do a D&C (more of a blind procedure).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
