U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

last weekend had a moderate cold or flu today im feeling a bit better my nose is still stuffy & my throat hurts when i swallow but mainly on the left ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Sore throat: Usually a viral upper respiratory tract infection starts with a sore throat and then proceeds to a typical head cold, but occasionally that pattern is reversed. I still feel that your sore throat is due to a virus and not strep. However if the sore throat persists or worsens, a rapid throat culture is recommended to check for strep. Meanwhile gargle with warm salt water or suck on lozenges.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
