A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have herpes, never an outbreak, diagnosed 4+ years ago. can i spread it through dry humping/grinding with someone? we both had our underwear on.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Unlikely: I assume that it was a blood test showing esposure and with no outbreaks .So there was no fluid and very minimal skin contact,the odds are greatly in your favor that there was no kind of transmission,
Answered on Feb 27, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Several layers of clothing would usually prevent transfer of the virus in related sexual fluids. The skimpier the barrier the less likely it would be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
No: There is no risk for herpes to spread through bathwater.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Difficult to say: Certainly you could infect someone else if you have an active lesion in either location. Use precautions and tell your partner about the risk of cont ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month