A 18-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how effective is the birth control pill called tri sprintec when on accutane

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very effective, but: The oral contraceptive pill is very effective, but, it must be taken everyday at the same time each day. The failure rate is less than 2 per thousand. Many patients on Accutane also use a "backup" method such as a vaginal or condom contraceptive in conjunction with the pill to eliminate even that small risk to prevent unintended pregnancy with birth defects with the medication.
Answered on Feb 13, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizebeth HARMON
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Your doctor is trusting you to take the pills. You can have a baby with birth defects if you get pregnant on acutane. Don't go there!
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Real Rx: I'm glad the oral contraceptive pill helped. It has other benefits as well if you can take it safely. Topical benzoyl peroxide may be all that you nee ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
ConsultDermatologist: With problem with Acne even at the age of 30 and having had problems with treatment with Acutane and Tetracycline.I suggest you consult a Dermatologis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Cocco
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Need birth control!: Accutane is a very effective treatment when other treatments have failed. However, this medicine can cause terrible birth defects. You should be on tw ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month