U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i notice when i take levothyroxine, i dont really have a "need" to sleep. heart rate, body temp, energy and alertness normal still. is this possible?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kneece
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
When to take med: It is best to take lvothyroxine first thing in the morning at least 30 minutes before eating.Also mak sure you have had a recent thyroid test to make sure the dose is correct.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to use sleep aids or herbs to help my baby sleep better?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
No: Never give your baby anything to try and help them sleep. This is extremely dangerous. Just because something is labeled an herb, or sold in a health food store does not mean that it is safe. It is never advisable under any circumstances to give an infant a sleep aide whether it be by prescription or over the counter.
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Bridgeport, CT
A female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 10, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
