U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 30-year-old male asked:

do herpes blood test antibodies go away (become undetectable) with time? if so, how long?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Westford
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Infrequently, yes: Yes, antibodies may disappear with time, if the person has infrequent recurrences of herpes. Typically, negative results for either type 1 or type 2 HSV mean the person has not been infected with either virus in the past.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to get genital herpes on the back of your butt?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Virus spread: Herpes virus can spread to any open area such as a cut or sore on any part of the body by direct contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 16, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
