U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 24-year-old female asked:

is there a way to naturally increase testosterone while on nexplanon? this is causing a lack of libido

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Nesplanon: Nexplanon is a progestin implant, and may decrease female libido, but testosterone is a male hormone, and while occasionally prescribed in the form of a medication like " Estratest or Estratest HS" , testosterone may produce masculinizing effects which may be in some instances not reversible. Oral bcps may be an alternative to Nexplanon. Ask your gyn physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

Could testosterone pills make my gynecomastia go away and make me gain muscle?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
No and yes: It may not make your gynecomastia away, and it will be easier to build muscle, but your balls will grow smaller and you will have increased risk of prostate issues.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I help my husband cope with my low sex drive from depression meds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brittany Chan
Dr. Brittany Chananswered
Pediatrics 10 years experience
See your doctor.: Low sex drive is a common side effect of antidepressants, particularly the selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (ssris). Your provider may be able to switch you to a different medication with fewer sexual side effects, or recommend ways to approach this in your relationship with your husband. You may want to discuss this issue with your doctor to see what options are available.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I just got over testicular cancer, is it normal to have low sex drive?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: As you recover, you should see a return to a normal libido. This may take several months. If you continue to have problems, consult your physician.
A 52-year-old member asked:

What foods can boost sex drive in a male?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A few: You can google this but some that come to mind are avacodoes, celery, bananas and of course oysters. You may want to get him checked for low testosterone levels as well and have this replaced if it is low.
NV
A 60-year-old male asked:

Do beta blockers like toprol (metoprolol) have an affect on make sex drive or potency?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Weisberg
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Some: Small minority of patients, it does. Speak to your physician about this side affect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
