U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 31-year-old male asked:

Psychiatric put me on venlafaxine for severe panic attack,ocd & psychosomatic(chest pressure& headache).is it effective in my case as serotonin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Effexor: On lower doses, the Venlafaxine will be increasing serotonin. It will impact norepinephrine at higher doses.
Last updated Nov 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
