A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i had pull-out sex on day 22 of my normally 28-33 day cycle, how unlikely is pregnancy? i believe i ovulated on the 18th day, and started having pms symptoms on day 25. its now day 30, but i have no cramps or period and im feeling panicky :(

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Pregnancy: Pregnancy is of course much more likely to occur when sex is around the time of ovulation. But, never say never with regards to pregnancy. If you have missed your period, take a home pregnancy test. Pull out method is not effective to prevent pregnancy.
Answered on Oct 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jenell Wade
12 years experience Family Medicine
Could be: This could be premenstrual cramps and bloating. It appears you may have had intercourse near ovulation time. Condoms are effective 98% of the time w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Possibly yes. : If you are having intercourse,there's always a chance. Make sure you get a blood pregnancy test, those are the most reliable. Good luck!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month