U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 38-year-old female asked:

is a celiac artery stent (placed 6 months ago) at more risk for acute occlusion if the velocities are abnormally high even if it is patent on imaging?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
Preventive Medicine 41 years experience
Opposite More Likely: Blood is water+salts, proteins & cells. Blood is engineered to become a solid in seconds. The sold form (clots, thrombus) both plugs holes/tears in blood vessels & causes narrowing in blood vessels (due to endothelial tears &/or slow flow). Stents are made from stainless steel which promotes clotting. Endothelial cells constantly suppress platelets+clotting proteins & stimulate clot destruction.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can be ingested to treat coronary artery disease?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Herbs and CM: There are no clinical studies in reputable journals that support the use of herbal supplements to treat coronary artery disease.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I better my coronary artery disease by adopting a healthy diet?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Borookhim
Geriatrics 25 years experience
Yes!: Eat more fruits, vegetables, and reduce your intake meals high in fat and cholesterol. Exercise, keep lean.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is coronary artery bypass surgery compatible with varicose veins?

4 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Depends: Coronary artery bypass can be done with either the internal mammary arteries under ther sternum (there is one on each side), the radial arteries in the forearms or the great saphenous veins in the legs. If the veins in the legs are varicose, they are not used. If used they may become aneurysmal.
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

Why do you vomit with bowel obstruction?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramin Rafie
Geriatrics 18 years experience
Its gotta go somewhe: If it can't go down because of an obstruction it's going to go back up.
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Why exactly are ACE inhibitors contraindicated in renal artery stenosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
It depends: On the clinical situation. Ace inhibitors are commonly used to control BP in renal artery stenosis and are not contraindicated. Their is this concern that ACE inhibitors may worsen ischemia to the stenotic kidney and for this reason patients have to be closely monitored.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
