U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

hi i'm 11 wks pregnant and i have had on and off burning sensation while urinating.it seems to go away when i drink water but along with the lower abdomen pain i understand to be normal i have had a dull ache on the rhs should i get urine test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
Urine infection ?: At eleven weeks of pregnancy, it is important to have a regular OB physician seeing you and monitoring your pregnancy. Lower abdominal pain with burning while urinating should be checked immediately for infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
FL
A 18-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
