U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old female asked:

hi there, 7 weeks ago i had an injury on my ankle (torn ligament, piece of the bone chipped off) i am still unable to walk properly. i cannot walk up or down stairs without the aircast, is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 30 years experience
A job for ortho: Ligaments connect bone to bone in joints and prevent the joints from bending in directions they shouldn't. For example, finger joints have ligaments on the sides so the joint can't bend sideways. Under stress a ligament will pull off the bone taking a small fragment with it seen on x-ray called an avulsion fracture. If it doesn't reattach in 6 weeks then the joint is unstable. See an orthopedist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2018

Disclaimer:
