A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lump on labia majora , painful and getting bigger found after shaving, not an ingrown hair, red and white blood cells found in urine

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible Bartholin: cyst with infection: will probably require surgical aspiration and or surgical drainage with placement of Ward catheter to permit complete and totoal aspiration of fluid in cyst. If blood and pus are present you may be placed on oral antibiotic therapy.
Answered on Sep 15, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Possibly herpes: Multiple blisters would suggest herpes, not an ingrown hair; this is especially true if you are having constitutional symptoms (fever/chills) as well. ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs to be seen: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Colleen Foos
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, probably: Try warm soaks and compresses for 24 hours. If it doesn't drain on its own see your doc before the weekend.
A female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Vaginal bump: May be folliculitis or a Bartholin's cyst seek medical attention at doctor/urgent care you need antibiotics as they may have to open it a bit to get ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month