A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

get pvc and sometime couplet pvc. any danger? echo, ecg, stress ecg normal, 48hr ecg normal. maximum 7 pvc a day. scared of vt and sudden death

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably normal: Occasional PVCs and couplets once were considered a risk for more serious arrhythmias and sudden death. We now know this isn't true except at much higher numbers (like 20,000 PVCs daily). (I speak from both professional and personal experience.) 7 PVCs per day is a very low number, far fewer than in most healthy people. Probably all is well, but speak with cardiologist or the clinic to confirm.
Answered on Sep 13, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Follow up PVCs: Did you have a Holter or Zio patch? The doctor must have assessed all factors. Get a follow up in 1 year provided asymptomatic.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
37 years experience Family Medicine
Ok: if workup is normal a few PVCs are nor normally concerning
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You are OK.: Some people have these Benign arrhythmias and never get sick from them.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
PVC,s: Your cardiologist may be able to prescribe medication to help. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month